Author Topic: Would be great if the Autoupdater.exe wasn't corrupted  (Read 101 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Light Elf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 709
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile

  • Total Badges: 30
    Badges: (View All)
    Search 10 Poll Votes Poll Voter
Would be great if the Autoupdater.exe wasn't corrupted
« on: July 26, 2017, 08:35:42 pm »
I know I am not the only one still currently having this issue and its nothing to do with my end, the updater works fine everytime Before it downloads a new version of itself from mickeys servers, then the next time the game is attempted to be launched it will not due to the corrupted Autoupdater. Good luck getting anybody to play your server more then once if this does not get fixed
 

Offline Kaios

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2339
  • Karma: -78
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • http://Kaios.justgotowned.com

  • Total Badges: 44
    Badges: (View All)
    50 Poll Votes 10 Poll Votes Invisible
Re: Would be great if the Autoupdater.exe wasn't corrupted
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2017, 09:36:53 pm »
Never had that issue before and I just connected to both Gallows and Upira for the first time downloading all of the files from both and tried connecting to both again a few more times with no problem at all.
(Insert witty signature here)

Offline Mickey Kudlo

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1378
  • Karma: 24
    • MSN Messenger - mkudlo@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • http://www.rpgwo.com
    • Email

  • Total Badges: 38
    Badges: (View All)
    10 Poll Votes 10 Polls Nineth year Anniversary
Re: Would be great if the Autoupdater.exe wasn't corrupted
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2017, 12:54:35 pm »
The updater downloads autoupdater.new with all the other files then starts the client.
The client deletes autoupdater.exe then copies autoupdater.new to autoupdater.exe.

Maybe the autoupdater.new file is getting filtered by your anti-virus software?
Get it all working ok. Run updater then get into a client. Do NOT close the client.
Open autoupdater.new and autoupdater.exe in notepad and compare them.
I bet the .new file is getting filtered somehow. It may even have HTML in it.

Or just notepad autoupdater.exe after it says corrupted and see what it looks like. Check file sizes too.
You may have conquered my worlds, but I destroyed them!

Offline Gimpy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 642
  • Karma: -32
    • MSN Messenger - inseanjosh100@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Email

  • Total Badges: 31
    Badges: (View All)
    Level 6 Linux User Mobile User
Re: Would be great if the Autoupdater.exe wasn't corrupted
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2017, 10:55:00 am »
Mickey might help if you remove the test world notice

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
Great link!!!!

Started by Bidder1972 General Chat

1 Replies
549 Views
Last post July 12, 2006, 01:02:36 am
by Zoex
6 Replies
817 Views
Last post April 19, 2007, 10:37:27 pm
by Komodo
3 Replies
550 Views
Last post July 19, 2007, 01:26:22 pm
by chronolink
10 Replies
1235 Views
Last post November 20, 2007, 02:46:59 am
by Komodo
4 Replies
94 Views
Last post July 13, 2017, 01:43:30 pm
by Light Elf