Author Topic: V5 bugs  (Read 6413 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Greatest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1315
  • Attack: 173
    Defense: 107
    Attack Member
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm better than you!
    • View Profile

  • Total Badges: 36
    Badges: (View All)
    Tenth year Anniversary Nineth year Anniversary 10 Poll Votes
V5 bugs
« on: October 17, 2013, 11:40:24 pm »
figured it would be easier for you if you had a thread for them.  I found 2 so far

you can't walk over lime stone rocks when you mine them, and it causes weird movement after you try.

I posted this 1 in another thread but:
if you type your password wrong it says log in failed and doesn't let you retry.
why does Fox keep cancelling good shows?

Offline Greatest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1315
  • Attack: 173
    Defense: 107
    Attack Member
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm better than you!
    • View Profile

  • Total Badges: 36
    Badges: (View All)
    Tenth year Anniversary Nineth year Anniversary 10 Poll Votes
Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2013, 11:43:48 pm »
if you click the "Use" button, after you close the inventory window the yellow highlight stays on the screen(looking for ways to get rid of it now but reopenning inventory doesn't help)
why does Fox keep cancelling good shows?

Offline Mickey Kudlo

Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2013, 04:42:32 pm »
The large rocks block movement so it tries to get around them but the path finding sucks. Show we be able to walk over them? Maybe just mine medium rocks that you can walk over?

Fixed the "use" button artifact issue.

Fixed the bad login message. It wasn't loading the message box dialog so you didn't see the "ok" button to go back and try again.

Fixed a handful of other things plus some refinements with mining.

Trying to figure out what happens when a ladder up goes missing (broke, attacked, etc) and how for a player to go up.
You may have conquered my worlds, but I destroyed them!

Offline Greatest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1315
  • Attack: 173
    Defense: 107
    Attack Member
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm better than you!
    • View Profile

  • Total Badges: 36
    Badges: (View All)
    Tenth year Anniversary Nineth year Anniversary 10 Poll Votes
Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2013, 10:46:03 pm »
Maybe just mine medium rocks that you can walk over?
unless you're planning to add something special later that can only be made with the large ones that would probably work best...

sort of guessed they blocked movement(didn't know it was on purpose), but when my guy started walking zig zags I figured it was a bug
why does Fox keep cancelling good shows?

Offline Greatest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1315
  • Attack: 173
    Defense: 107
    Attack Member
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm better than you!
    • View Profile

  • Total Badges: 36
    Badges: (View All)
    Tenth year Anniversary Nineth year Anniversary 10 Poll Votes
Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2013, 01:20:56 am »
less of a bug and more of a "this may cause issues later"....but

20 burden per strength with a limestone(basic mined material) having a burden of 1k means you need 50 strength just to carry 1 of those without being over burdenned and thats if you have absolutely nothing else in inventory.  so we either need more burden per strength or things need to be a lot lighter.  a copper ore has a burden of 200, and you said items would take multiple ores to create so it could easilly cause problems.
why does Fox keep cancelling good shows?

Offline Mickey Kudlo

Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2013, 10:54:43 am »
Yeah it is still early and I decided that 10 burden = 1 pound, basically.
But yeah, 1 str = 20 burden is probably too low. We can try 30 burden and see but you can't expect to carry all you want at the start. Plus a large rock, 100 pounds, can you really carry it around easily? But I know, it needs to be playable, not annoyingly realistic :)
You may have conquered my worlds, but I destroyed them!

Offline mechanical keyboard enthusiast

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
  • Attack: 3904
    Defense: 2954
    Attack Member
  • Karma: 3
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile

  • Total Badges: 24
    Badges: (View All)
    Sixth year Anniversary Fifth year Anniversary Invisible
Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2013, 03:50:24 pm »
if we`re using this as the bug thread, not being able to hit enter or tab across the login screen is a weird UI/UX thing that seems to throw me off entirely (with vague error messages on login errors)

and apparently numbers not being allowed in names (with vague, bizarre error messages)

Offline Greatest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1315
  • Attack: 173
    Defense: 107
    Attack Member
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm better than you!
    • View Profile

  • Total Badges: 36
    Badges: (View All)
    Tenth year Anniversary Nineth year Anniversary 10 Poll Votes
Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2013, 03:32:21 pm »
bronze ore?  bronze is an alloy of copper and tin...can't really mine it as an ore ???
why does Fox keep cancelling good shows?

Offline Mickey Kudlo

Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2013, 11:00:27 am »
bronze ore?  bronze is an alloy of copper and tin...can't really mine it as an ore ???

Yeah I know but this is a make-believe world where I make up wolf as I go, heh. Bronze is a kewl name and I dont plan to add alloys.
You may have conquered my worlds, but I destroyed them!

Offline Greatest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1315
  • Attack: 173
    Defense: 107
    Attack Member
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm better than you!
    • View Profile

  • Total Badges: 36
    Badges: (View All)
    Tenth year Anniversary Nineth year Anniversary 10 Poll Votes
Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2013, 09:48:41 pm »
bronze ore?  bronze is an alloy of copper and tin...can't really mine it as an ore ???

Yeah I know but this is a make-believe world where I make up wolf as I go, heh. Bronze is a kewl name and I dont plan to add alloys.
lol ok I've played games where you can mine steel so no biggy, and yes I mentioned it in those games too...
why does Fox keep cancelling good shows?

Offline Shaolin

Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #10 on: October 29, 2013, 07:34:11 am »
Still unable to connect  :( but its not just stuck on connecting today I actually get a failed to connect message. :(

Offline Mickey Kudlo

Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #11 on: October 29, 2013, 10:53:30 am »
Got it back up but you need to update the client cuz the IP has changed. Got a new router and it got a different IP from my ISP. I was having unrelated wifi issues so maybe the replacement will improve the net... or make it worse.

All the insects and butterflies are still a mystery though. The code is good and it doesn't go nuts on my test server. *shrugs* I'll remake the world and see what happens.

Good news is I figured out how to wipe the world but save the players. So I will only wipe players when I do a significant balance change.

Working on the auto-restart now for next update.
You may have conquered my worlds, but I destroyed them!

Offline Shaolin

Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #12 on: October 29, 2013, 01:00:17 pm »
I think I can see where all the flies are coming from.

Black rats are fighting brown spiders leaving loads of corpses everywhere which is generating a fly infestation at the starting area.

Offline Mickey Kudlo

Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #13 on: October 29, 2013, 03:29:55 pm »
That is normal that they fight but each corpse should only have 1 insect. The spawn rate and die off rate are equal. Maybe you will see 2 if they overlap a bit but not hundreds, heh.

I tried to walk over to water to make mortar and all the insects crashed me and can't get back in cuz of lag I think :(  Will remake the world tonight if I get a chance. Maybe take /item out too.
You may have conquered my worlds, but I destroyed them!

Offline Shaolin

Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #14 on: October 29, 2013, 03:40:08 pm »
Getting an odd HP bug at the moment I log in and it says I have 68hp then 38hp then leaves me with the 38hp but I should have the 68.

Also I keep getting attacked by unknowns o.0? And where is my guard button? :D

Offline Shaolin

Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #15 on: October 29, 2013, 05:59:25 pm »
hmm game keeps crashing when starting up with this error message

Failed to save image 0 - image does not exist at line 2916 in gameplay.agc

then the client closes

Offline Mickey Kudlo

Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #16 on: October 30, 2013, 10:55:09 am »
hmm game keeps crashing when starting up with this error message

Failed to save image 0 - image does not exist at line 2916 in gameplay.agc

then the client closes

It was doing similar to me trying to get in. I think all the insects blew it up. Got that bug fixed but created a new world and wiped players and removed /item and changed mining to be skill based and not time based. Also changed plants and got them to grow in patches.
You may have conquered my worlds, but I destroyed them!

Offline Shaolin

Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #17 on: November 02, 2013, 07:49:44 am »
I have noticed an issue with auto stacking of items.

EG:

If i have 10 palm fronds and make them in to fiber the last one never auto stacks so you end up with two stacks. 9 fiber and 1 fiber. I tried to drag them together and stack them in my inv but it didn't stack even if I drop them and pick them up again they stay as separate stacks which gets worse when you turn them to string you end up with 3 stacks 1 string 1 string 8 string

Offline Greatest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1315
  • Attack: 173
    Defense: 107
    Attack Member
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm better than you!
    • View Profile

  • Total Badges: 36
    Badges: (View All)
    Tenth year Anniversary Nineth year Anniversary 10 Poll Votes
Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #18 on: November 03, 2013, 10:53:49 am »
I have noticed an issue with auto stacking of items.

EG:

If i have 10 palm fronds and make them in to fiber the last one never auto stacks so you end up with two stacks. 9 fiber and 1 fiber. I tried to drag them together and stack them in my inv but it didn't stack even if I drop them and pick them up again they stay as separate stacks which gets worse when you turn them to string you end up with 3 stacks 1 string 1 string 8 string
I've seen that, but sometimes the 1 that isn't stacked has more/less durability than the ones that do...so check that
why does Fox keep cancelling good shows?

Offline Mickey Kudlo

Re: V5 bugs
« Reply #19 on: November 04, 2013, 11:41:11 am »
Yeah stacking needs some work in the usage system for sure. Sometimes it creates a new item, other times it just changes the ID of the existing item to make it a new one. Am thinking that I may need to always create new for some cases.
Yeah, need a stack-all button and ability to drag carry onto carry to stack manually.
Also, need a split button/feature too.
You may have conquered my worlds, but I destroyed them!

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
10 Replies
2550 Views
Last post April 26, 2006, 08:46:15 pm
by Zinnie
2 Replies
1053 Views
Last post October 02, 2008, 03:15:04 pm
by Lord Pikachu
4 Replies
1211 Views
Last post May 10, 2011, 07:05:51 pm
by Aurora
1 Replies
1742 Views
Last post May 11, 2011, 02:56:18 pm
by Mickey Kudlo